Current Representative

The Distinguished Young Woman of St Petersburg, FL for 2020 is Hollis Plexico, from St. Petersburg.

Hollis’s achievements include: National Honor Society • Mu Alpha Theta Math Honor Society • AP Scholar with Honor • Outstanding 9th Grade Student for Science • Outstanding 10th Grade Student for World Language • Currently placed in the top 10 students at Gibbs High School • Marley Award for Outstanding Swing in 'The Hunchback of Notre Dame' • Large Group Musical performance in Morsani Hall at State Competition • •

In addition, Hollis’s activities include: President of National Honor Society • Vice President of Students Against Destructive Decisions • Secretary of Mu Alpha Theta Math Honor Society • Musical Theatre Major at the Pinellas County Center for the Arts PCCA • Captain of the Swim Team • Member of International Thespian Society
Children's Dream Fund (multiple events) • Gulfport Community Players Junior Stars Productions of Coal and Grease Jr. • The Special Olympics Area 6 Summer Games • National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Fashion Funds the Cure

The Distinguished Young Woman of Sarasota, FL for 2020 is Hannah Russo., from Sarasota.

Hannah’s achievements include: National Honor Thespian • • • • • • • • •

In addition, Hannah’s activities include: Theatre • International Thespian Society • National Honor Society • La Sertoa • Student Government • Theatre Leadership • Cashier at Publix • Varsity Lacrosse (Girls) • Science National Honor Society • Volunteer
I volunteer at Brentwood Elementary and McIntosh Middle School. • I have volunteered with All Faiths Food Bank. • I have volunteered at Michael's Cottages (a preschool). • I volunteer at Fruitville Elementary for summer school. • I complete volunteer activities with NHS and La Sertoa.

The Distinguished Young Woman of Manatee County, FL for 2020 is Julia Dortch, from Palmetto.

Julia’s achievements include: National Jr Honor Society • • New York City Ballet Summer Intensive 2016 • • • • • • •

In addition, Julia’s activities include: Classical Ballet (13yrs) • Gabby Giffords Speaking event Sarasota • Gym • March For Our Lives Event Organizer Manatee County • Work (Detwiler's Farm Market) • Tiger Bay Manatee Guest Speaker 2018
Tiger Bay Club Manatee guest speaker- School Safety • Bradenton Dance and Performing Arts School (teacher) • Liv Coleman Campaign 2018 • David Shapiro Campaign 2018 • Hunsader Farms Pumpkin Festival

The Distinguished Young Woman of Hillsborough County, FL for 2020 is Kelci Elliott, from Ruskin .

Kelci’s achievements include: NDA All American Dancer recipient • • • • • • • • •

In addition, Kelci’s activities include: Varsity competitive dance team • Church involvement
Mission trip to Jamaica 2019 • Manatee Memorial

The Distinguished Young Woman of Ft Myers, FL for 2020 is Sydney Hudson, from Fort Myers.

Sydney’s achievements include: A/B Honor Roll-3 years • • Crops and Scholars Inductee • • High Brass Section Leader • • 1st Chair -Euponium • • •

In addition, Sydney’s activities include: Marching Band • Concert Band • Choir • Basketball • Cypress Lake Cabaret-Individual/Group Music Performance • Crops and Scholars Club • Friendship Baptist Church Team Ensemble • Ft Myers Riverdistrict MusicWalk- Individual performance • Church Musician - Sundays • Ft Myers Riverdistrict Artwalk
Alliance of Arts Summer Volunteer • Be A Buddy, Cypress Lake HS of the Arts • Church Homeless Ministry

The Distinguished Young Woman of Cape Coral, FL for 2020 is Thalia Destin, from Cape Coral .

Thalia’s achievements include:

In addition, Thalia’s activities include: Cheer • Dance • After School fun • Track • Hair and Makeup
Haitian American Democratic Club marches and performances/ galas • Help in Nursing Homes my parents work at • Car Wash for church and school

National Sponsors